Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Oh, How Life Has Changed....

Soooo, who knew parenthood was LIFE-ALTERING?!?!  Ha, thankfully, Savannah is a great baby....she has figured out her days from nights, is quite the healthy eater, and is quickly learning that daddy will do just about ANYTHING for her.....okay, okay, mommy too.  :o)  At first, we were walking around the house on our tip-toes, afraid to even breathe too loud, in case we woke her up!  Ha, we are definitely new at this!!  And just to prove that point, I have a funny story....We had another pediatrician visit last Friday (she regained her birth weight and is now a chubby baby at 7.8 lbs!).  The nurse asked if we had any Desitin with us....nope.  She asked if we had Savannah's eye drops with us....nope.  She asked us to pay her for the visit....nope.  Haaaa!!  I had forgotten everything at home!!!  Her diaper bag doesn't do us much good if all we carry in it is her baby lotions and her chapstick!!  Haha....BUT we are having the time of our life!! :o)

Rylie meeting Savannah....  Savannah's not so much interested...

Aunt Magic showing off her skills...

Rylie was VERY jealous that her Nanny was holding another baby....
Can't wait to see what Rylie and Sadie do when Jen has another one!!

This was Daddy/Daughter time at 7am...

Learning sign language already...I told you she was a smart baby!!  :o)

So this is the beginning of Tummy Time....

Her legs are so strong; she was scooting her little self all around....

We are still working on her handstand....  Isn't this picture priceless??

Yeah.....enough with the Tummy Time.

She liked her swing, Aunt Jen!!

She looks sooo content.  I love when she's like this...

Ha!!  She's a silly girl...

Poppa T came to visit!!!  Ohhhh, how she loves her Poppa T!  :o)

Savannah with her NANA!!  
Compare this picture to the one where Wade and I gave her a bath....pahhhhh!


Monday, May 18, 2009

A Few of My Favorites...

There isn't much time for pictures these days...any free minute we get, WE SLEEP!  Ha! But these are some of my favorites from the last few days...

Our first visit to the pediatrician... Savannah was WONDERFUL!  She sat and listened to all those other bad babies that were crying!  We were so glad to hear the doctor say, 
"She looks PERFECT!"

I love my sweet boo-boo girl.

Looks like Daddy is ALREADY wrapped around her baby fingers....

Savannah LOVES being awake....even during the AM hours! :o)

It's BATH TIME!  
Clearly, Savannah enjoyed every single second of bath time and 
can NOT wait until it's bath time again!! Ha!  
Actually, Nana bathed her 2 days later and she really did do wonderfully!!  She must have known this was Mommy and Daddy's first time bathing a baby!

Saturday, May 16, 2009

Our Sweet Dumpling!

YAY!! Savannah is FINALLY here!! She was born on Mother's Day, one day past her due date.. (already running late, just like her momma!) I went in to Cabrini at 3:30 am and she was born at 10:08 am! Thankfully, the delivery went really well. Once I got the epidural, the delivery went REALLLLYYYY well....ha! She was the PERFECT baby! We are now home and we are loving every minute of it, even the early morning minutes when Savannah likes to play the screaming game! Ha! She is actually getting much better about that and is learning that we play during the day and we sleep VERY HARD at night. :o) She is everything we ever hoped for and more...God is SO good.


The most beautiful daddy with the most beautiful baby....on our way HOME!


Hello, World!


Getting dressed to come home...thanks for the gorgeous dress, Aunt Lulu!


I LOVE LOVE LOVE this sweet girl!
Daddy wuvs his wittle giwl.

The brand-new POOLE FAMILY!

Sucking her sweet little thumb....

Daddy must have stunk.... :o)


Thursday, May 14, 2009

The Party Has Arrived!

There will be many more posts to come, but for now, we would like to introduce our new daughter, Savannah Grace Poole. She was born May 10, 2009, at 10:08 a.m. She was 7.7 lbs and 20 1/2 inches. We are now at home and loving our beautiful girl. Thank you, Lord, for your blessings!

About Me

My photo
From childhood friends to high school sweethearts, and now newlyweds and brand-new parents, Wade and I can only thank Jesus for His incredible blessings. Our three children are the ULTIMATE gifts from God and we pray that our lives glorify Him. He is our everything.