Tuesday, January 10, 2012

J is for Jumping...

... back to November, of course!!  
{which is when my last post was and where I need to start recapping everything since then!!!! Ahhh!}

I have good news and bad news....

The good news is that I'M STILL HERE!!!!!!
The bad news is that we STILL don't have internet at the new house...  which means my chances to blog are few and far between!  Thankfully, we are currently snuggled in Hezzy's apartment in Fort Worth and I've been on the internet for the past 6 hours.  Literally.

But I can't help it!  I'm overwhelmed with all of the pictures that I'm aching to post...
from BUYING our house and moving in to our very own precious place..
to Thanksgiving dinners and
Christmas celebrations and New Year's parties...
and going wedding dress shopping and gift registering with Heather... 
and even going to the Saints first play-off game 
and then making a trek to Ft. Worth to spend the week with Hezzy and Jase...


Oh my goodness,
I just can't wait to catch you all up on everything!!!!!

November 4 - 2011
We're 6 days away from buying our first HOME!


 My very own front porch...
Ohhh, I've waited for this little treasure for so long!

Working with Mommy and Daddy to finish up with the last minute details!


Such a big helper!  Oh, and Savannah, too.  ;)



Since it's been so long, I couldn't remember if I had ever posted a picture of our sink...
So here ya go!  I A.D.O.R.E. this sink!!!!
It's an undermount sink, so it goes under the granite and there are no gross seams where the water and gunk can just sit.  I loooove how it looks and how deep it is!!  I can actually fit more than one pot in there!!!  Hoorayyyyy!  This just shows, again, the little things that a rent house makes you learn to appreciate!  :)
 

One last look in our kitchen before the backsplash goes up!
 

My little tiger man.  :)


My hunny and I picking out our tiles to use for our backsplash! 


Did you know there are a jillion different colors of grout??  Yep!
Thank goodness, I'm so decisive and only had to talk to Wade and Hez and the Lowes man before deciding to go with a beautiful dark grout called Mocha.  Now, isn't that just the PERFECT name for the grout in our kitchen??  I just knew this was it!!!  :)


Our buggy...  
and the very first time we got to go into a store and buy something then and there for the house!!  
What a rush!!  However, paying for it then and there = no more rush.  Haa!!

Mr. Billy came just a few days before to install the backsplash!
What a neat process to watch!


Going for the wide grout look...


Taking a break from our house, we went to the Thomas' new house for a little 
LSU vs. Bama action.
Yeahhhh, that game that LSU actually won...  :)
How cute is this??

Look at all those little Tigers!!

So precious!!! 

 Yaaaaayyyyyyyy!!!!!!  Loooooook!!!!!
The backsplash is finished!!!!!!!!!!!!!




Ahhhhh, I flipping LOVE it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I was soooooo pleased!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

And the kitchen is complete!!!
{Seriously, how long have I waited to say that?!?!  Ahhhh, yaaaaayyyyy!!!!}

November 10, 2011::
ON THE WAY TO BUY OUR HOME!!!!!!!!!!!!

Signing to say, "It's OURS!!!!!"



It's official!!!
WE'RE HOMEOWNERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
THANK YOU, JESUS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


My hubby and our home.... officially.  :)

Eeeeeks, we were soooooo excited!!!!!!!


Even though I didn't get a picture of it, 
Wadie carried me over the threshold of our brand-new home
...  a moment that we have dreamed about for forever and 
finally, finally, FINALLY got to experience!  There are no words...


The very first thing we moved into our new house:
Wade's Bible.
First, because Mom said to.  Ha!
And second, because this is what our home will be built upon.
"As for my and my house, we will serve the Lord." - Joshua 24:15
 

GOD IS JUST SO GOOD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


I can't wait to show you pictures of the house decorated first for fall and then for Christmas...  but those will have to wait since it's already midnight and we have a full day in Texas planned tomorrow, including a 4 hour trip to the Ft. Worth Zoo.  Mommy is gonna need to rest up.  :)

Love to you all!!!!
{And I'll post again just as soon as I can!!!  I have sooo missed it!!!!}

2 comments:

  1. I WASNT EVEN MENTIONED?!?!?!?!??!?!
    serious probation!!
    however, love love love!!!
    cant wait for more!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Nooooooooooooooooooo, don't go away!!!! I need more, more, more!!!! I guess you just need to come and visit Meggie in Shreveport...where there is internet.

    ReplyDelete

About Me

My photo
From childhood friends to high school sweethearts, and now newlyweds and brand-new parents, Wade and I can only thank Jesus for His incredible blessings. Our three children are the ULTIMATE gifts from God and we pray that our lives glorify Him. He is our everything.