Sunday, August 21, 2016

Field Trip to Texas Roadhouse!!

So y'all know about my new cookbook, Meat on the Side, right??  The one I'm totally in love with?! Well, believe it or not, it has a breakfast section! Yes!!  Veggies for breakfast.. but it's not what you think!!
Behold Nikki Dinki's Pumpkin Pancakes.  It may just be the most delicious pancake I've ever had and it's packed with pumpkin.. which I did not even realize counted as a vegetable, but hey, I'll take it!!

After a hearty breakfast, Jen and I brought all the kids to Texas Roadhouse for games, food, and a TOUR of the kitchen!!  Callie and Samuel were especially thrilled about all of this FUN, ha!!

Don't doubt our abilities to pack a booth, hahaa!!

The staff was so friendly and the kids had a ball!!

Time for our tour!!!  "Kids, do. not. touch. anything."

In the freezer!!

Mom!! Cream and half and half for daysssss.  You could probably live here and be just fine, haha!!

Soooo coldddd!

Chili simmering and potatoes ready to be baked.. YUM.

Afterwards, it was time for a dance party!!  Wait, whaaaat..??

Yes!!  A full out dance party, beginning with the Chicken Dance!!

Samuel was still not amused. 

Finishing up with Footloose!!

Back at our table and ready to eat!!

Texas Roadhouse provided us all with a lunch, convincing us that we needed to come back as paying customers soon, ha!!  It was such a wonderful experience!!
I love field trips that are not only educational, tons of fun, and free.. but also come with a burger, fries, and coke. Now this is way to do school. ;))

2 comments:

  1. Yummmmm!!!!
    Those pancakes are beautiful!!!

    So suprising that they make their chili!

    ReplyDelete
  2. YUMMMMM!! How did this happen??? You just called?!

    ReplyDelete

About Me

My photo
From childhood friends to high school sweethearts, and now newlyweds and brand-new parents, Wade and I can only thank Jesus for His incredible blessings. Our three children are the ULTIMATE gifts from God and we pray that our lives glorify Him. He is our everything.