Thursday, March 9, 2017

Grammie, Pops, and the Holy Land!!

For the first two weeks of January,  Grammie and Pops took a trip to Israel!! They sent us pictures daily (as Dad's phone bill can attest, ha!!), and we all kept remarking on how happy they both looked, how young and vibrant and glowing they were just by being in the HOLY LAND and seeing so many of the places talked about in Scripture!!  It made us all ready to pack our bags and take a trip!!
We were so excited to hear about their travels and couldn't wait for them to get home..  Once we knew an approximate time, we headed over to Jen's house to wait for them!!

First, though, Wade and I got the kids dry-erase boards to bring with us to church.  We are trying to train them to sit quietly with us during the sermon.. and these have helped so much!! The kids love them!!  Here are their first drawings on their new boards!!  So cute!!

We drove over and got ready to greet Grammie and Pops!!  Uncle Wadie got to snuggle with Baby Adam as we waited..

Hahaa, staring contest!!!

Heather is so cute and used her Cricut to cut out these signs for the kids to hold as Grammie and Pops drove down the road!!  Here she is, getting everyone into position..

Everyone started waving and screaming and jumping as soon as we saw their truck turn down the road!!

Hahaa, Grammie stopped right in the middle of the road so she could video everything!!

Yayyyyyy!!!  After being awake for 2 straight days, you would think Grammie wouldn't have a squeal left in her.. but she did!!  Hahaa, she was so excited and wanted to kiss and squeeze everyone!!

SHALOM, Grammie and Pops!!!!

Hahaa, Mom was making me laugh!!  She was so excited to be back!!

Getting their "We've missed you!" mail!!

And as soon as Grammie's squeals stopped, ours began -  because out of their suitcases came SURPRISES FOR EVERYONE!!!

Hahahaha!!!  Oh my gosh, why does he look so for real?!  Dad is a legit Arabian!!!  All he needs is his camel!!!!

All the boys got a new head covering!!  But Kate was confused and asked Pops, "Are you Mary or Joseph..??"  Ahhhh, hahaha!!

Sadie got to try on her daddy's new scarf thing!!

Paaaaahahahha!!!!  I died!!!  Look my Saudi oil maaaaaan!!!

Oh my gosh, this is too much!!!

Everyone loved trying them on!!  The girls all got new Israeli cookbooks, anointing oils, and Sea of Galilee necklaces!!  We got to see a stone from the Jordan River (where Jesus was baptized!!  How amazing!!) and broken pottery from Meggido that is thousands of years old!!  It was such a wonderful afternoon, where we listened to the highlights of the trip and promised to all get back together soon to hear a day-by-day detailed account!!

Jen even made fried apple pies to celebrate!!!

We were missing our Kurtie, but it was so good to all be back together again, safe and sound.
Soooo, when is the next flight out to Tel Aviv...?? ;))

2 comments:

  1. LISSSSIIIIIEEEEE!!!! HOW CUTE IS THIS BLOG!!!! THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR ALL THE MEMORIES AND KEEPING A RECORD OF SUCH SPECIAL MOMENTS!!!!
    I CAN HARDLY WAIT TO TAKE YOU SOMEDAY TO ISRAEL!!!!
    LOVE, MOM

    ReplyDelete
  2. The Hollie land πŸ™„πŸ™„πŸ™„

    ReplyDelete

About Me

My photo
From childhood friends to high school sweethearts, and now newlyweds and brand-new parents, Wade and I can only thank Jesus for His incredible blessings. Our three children are the ULTIMATE gifts from God and we pray that our lives glorify Him. He is our everything.