Tuesday, May 30, 2017

Andrew's First Game!!

I'm sorry (not sorry) about all the ball pictures this blog has coming.  It's been the sweetest season with the best team: the coaches, their wives, the kids, their parents.. there just could not have been a better pairing of people.  We have had the best experience with Ward 9 and we look so forward to being a part of this league for a looong time with our 4 boys!!  I foresee lots of running between fields to catch everyone's games, ha!!  I need that ball mom t-shirt, Casey - Summer Nights and Ballpark Lights. Yesssss.

Andrew's last practice before he played his first game!!

The first night we got the uniform, Andrew had to try it all on right away!!
Here we goooo, Bill Poole Products!!

Oh my goodness!!!!  All the heart eyes in the world!!!! Wade used to play for his grandpa's company as a little kid, which has made this especially endearing to me.  I told Wade, "I wish I could have seen you play as a little boy.."  And Wade replied, "You are." :)))))

I didn't want to go to our first game unprepared, so everyone picked out some snacks and their favorite blue and red outfits. ;)

Wade was supposed to be working for Andrew's first game, but by the grace of God and the kindness of one of the night nurses, Wade was able to leave the hospital early and come right away to the game!!  We were all SO thankful!!

One of my most favorite pictures to date.

Grammie and Pops, Jason, Heather, Kate and Adam were all able to make the big game, too!!

Seeing everyone out on the field in their uniforms was just TOO good!!

Up to bat for his very first time!!  In this moment, my heart was beating out of my chest and I was thanking God that Wade was out there with him!!

He did so well, every hit getting him onto first or second base!!


When I asked Vannie if she wanted to play ball this year, she said, "Nooooo.  I'd rather just watch and eat nachos."  Hahaha!!  My girl got her nachos!!  ;)

BE AGGRESSIVE. B-E AGGRESSIVE.  
I'm telling y'all, this first baseman doesn't stand up for the entire game.  He is always ready with his glove close to the ground.  He doesn't crack a smile until he walks off that field.. and then spends the rest of the week talking about all things baseball.  It's. My. Favorite.

Grammie had lots of kisses ready for him after his first game, hahaa!!

Hugs from Hezzy!!

First team huddle, awwwww!!

In case you were wondering what Kate and Grant did during that hour and a half... 

Hahaaa!!

I'm sad this is kind of blurry.. but so, so precious!!  Thanks, everyone, for comingggg!!

Love this cheering section!!


So proud of our Big Drew!!

Andrew was sad that he had done all that hard work and didn't get to eat nachos like Savannah did, ha!! So his considerate daddy took him to Super One after the game and came home to celebrate with homemade nachos!!!

I don't know if Andrew's ever had a better night. :))
#10.  Brotherrrrrr.  Andrew Paul.  Poole Boy.  Cutie Patootie.  Never in my life have I screamed those words as much as I have this spring and it is SO MUCH FUN.

Saturday, May 27, 2017

Our Last T-Ball Practice!!

Andrew has enjoyed playing ball so much and we have had the best time watching him!!  Even when it feels like 100 degrees and I'm chasing 3 other kids with a big, ol' pregnant belly, ha!!  You know we truly enjoy it if I'm willing to do that every week..  But just look at that big man!!

We had to play on a backstop area once when all the fields were taken and I just loved the big, open spaces..  This is how little boys should be spending their summers!!

These two enjoyed throwing dirt down the sewer the whole time.. sorrrrryyyyy, ball park people. :/

This was so neat to me, because both of those little boys have dads that went to LC with us!!  It is really precious to watch as we raise the next generation up together.

And also, we have the cutest assistant coach ever. :))
Andrew's first game was just a few days away and I was as nervous and excited as I could be!!  He was the most adorable little thing in his uniform and I couldn't wait to see how he would feel out on the field with an audience watching for the first time..  That post is coming soon!!

Thursday, May 25, 2017

#YouHadMeAtYantis

On March 17th, we drove down to Thibodaux because our sweet friend, Mollie, was getting married close to Baton Rouge the next day!!  And when it's crawfish season, you don't need any more of an excuse to eat some than that, hahaa!!

Beautiful husband with a beautiful plate!!

We left the older three kiddos with Nan and Paw and drove to Clinton, LA!! And y'all.  We were stuck in BR traffic for an hour and a half with a 2 year old ring bearer!!! Ahhhh, I was stressing!!  We got to the wedding less than 30 minutes before it started!!  So here we are, putting on the last of Samuel's accessories out in the parking lot..

Sweet baby is forever scratched up.  (This is the mark from running into an open cabinet door.   I mean, how do these things happen?!)  But goodness, isn't he precious?!

The photographer got this shot of the ring bearers coming down the aisle:  Emmitt came bounding down, all smiles and happiness.  Samuel came trudging along, arm over his face, looking as gloomy and miserable as he could be..  Ahhhhh!! Hahaa, in the moment, I was dying!!  But looking at it now makes me laugh.  Hey, at least we got there in time for this pitiful performance, ha!!

Afterwards, Samuel went racing outside to play with... what else??  STICKS!!

Hahaa, I love you, my little man!!

Somehow, Samuel missed having a haircut before the big day.. whoops. So he had to work the shaggy look.

He had such a cute sign..

..that he preferred to use as a kite.

The church steps were just too much of a temptation, so he did this while waiting on group pictures..

Oh, yeah.  This is how those scratches and marks on the face happen, ha!!

And miracle of miracles, he stayed dressed long enough to take a formal group picture. ;))

I love that the groomsman in the back is holding a paci, hahaha!!

I love going to weddings with Wadie!!  There's something so sweet and nostalgic about them that always leaves me thinking about our wedding day and how sweet life is with my precious honey bunches of oats.

These sure were some cute little wedding boys!!

They played "drums" on the tree before we got Samuel loaded up and headed back for home.

26 weeks pregnant with a 27 month old toddler.. They keep me so tired, but oh, so happy.
Happy Wedding Day to Mollie and Levi!! It was a gorgeous location, beautiful ceremony, and watching the union of two godly, wonderful people is such a joy!!  We had a wonderful time, even Samuel.. despite what his walk down the aisle might suggest. ;))  Love you, Yantis's!!!!!!!!!  Congratulations!!!!!!!!

About Me

My photo
From childhood friends to high school sweethearts, and now newlyweds and brand-new parents, Wade and I can only thank Jesus for His incredible blessings. Our three children are the ULTIMATE gifts from God and we pray that our lives glorify Him. He is our everything.